The Communications Resource Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Communications Resource General Information

Description

Provider of printing services. The company specializes in the printing of graphics printing, large-format printing, offset printing, digital printing and other printing services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microlink Graphics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Plum Grove Printers
Corporate Office
  • 2160 Stonington Avenue
  • Hoffman Estates, IL 60169
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Communications Resource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Communications Resource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Communications Resource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Communications Resource FAQs

  • When was The Communications Resource founded?

    The Communications Resource was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of The Communications Resource?

    Jim Noon is the founder of The Communications Resource.

  • Where is The Communications Resource headquartered?

    The Communications Resource is headquartered in Hoffman Estates, IL.

  • What is the size of The Communications Resource?

    The Communications Resource has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is The Communications Resource in?

    The Communications Resource’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is The Communications Resource a private or public company?

    The Communications Resource is a Private company.

  • What is The Communications Resource’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Communications Resource is 000000.

  • When was The Communications Resource acquired?

    The Communications Resource was acquired on 17-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired The Communications Resource?

    The Communications Resource was acquired by Plum Grove Printers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »