CoControl Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $131K

  • Investors
  • 3

CoControl General Information

Description

Developer of a heating control system designed to tailor to the needs of social housing providers and their tenants. The company's system provides a heating management device that assists in fuel conservation and requires minimal human intervention for operation, enabling users to reduce electricity bills and keep themselves warm during winter.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Canary Control
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Sustainable Workspaces
  • 25 Lavington Street
  • London SE1 0NZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CoControl Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 01-Jan-2018 $131K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 01-Feb-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 01-Dec-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 16-Nov-2015 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Aug-2014 $33.8K $33.8K Completed Startup
1. Grant 01-Jul-2014 $508K Completed Startup
To view CoControl’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CoControl Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
B Investment 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
To view CoControl’s complete cap table history, request access »

CoControl Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Byrne Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

CoControl Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Wordsworth Sustainable Ventures Chairman 000 0000
James Byrne Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view CoControl’s complete board members history, request access »

CoControl Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CoControl Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Sustainable Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innovate UK Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view CoControl’s complete investors history, request access »

CoControl FAQs

  • When was CoControl founded?

    CoControl was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of CoControl?

    James Byrne is the founder of CoControl.

  • Where is CoControl headquartered?

    CoControl is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of CoControl?

    CoControl has 5 total employees.

  • What industry is CoControl in?

    CoControl’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is CoControl a private or public company?

    CoControl is a Private company.

  • What is CoControl’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CoControl is 00000.

  • How much funding has CoControl raised over time?

    CoControl has raised $248K.

  • Who are CoControl’s investors?

    Sustainable Ventures, EIT Climate-KIC, and Innovate UK have invested in CoControl.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »