SmartForce Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $231M

SmartForce General Information

Description

Developer of educational technologies. The company offers a software for online educational and training courses, mentoring program, seminars and assessment tools to various organizations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CBT Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 900 Chesapeake Drive
  • Redwood City, CA 94063
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SmartForce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 06-Sep-2002 $231M 00000 Completed Profitable
2. IPO 01-Apr-1995 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view SmartForce’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SmartForce Patents

SmartForce Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-7609200-A Event based system for use within the creation and implementation of educationalsimulations Inactive 21-Sep-1999 00000000

SmartForce Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gregory Priest Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Dermot Desmond Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

SmartForce Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Gregory Priest SmartForce Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view SmartForce’s complete board members history, request access »

SmartForce Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
BCM Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Berkeley VC International Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Comdisco Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Crosslink Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Robertson Stephens (Out of Business in 2017) Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

SmartForce Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ImpaxSelling 28-Aug-2001 0000000000 000 Educational Software 0000000 0
To view SmartForce’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SmartForce FAQs

  • When was SmartForce founded?

    SmartForce was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of SmartForce?

    Dermot Desmond and Patrick McDonagh are the founders of SmartForce.

  • Who is the CEO of SmartForce?

    Gregory Priest is the CEO of SmartForce.

  • Where is SmartForce headquartered?

    SmartForce is headquartered in Redwood City, CA.

  • What industry is SmartForce in?

    SmartForce’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is SmartForce a private or public company?

    SmartForce is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SmartForce?

    The current valuation of SmartForce is 00000.

  • What is SmartForce’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SmartForce is 000000.

  • Who are SmartForce’s investors?

    BCM Ventures, Berkeley VC International, Comdisco Ventures, Crosslink Capital, and Robertson Stephens (Out of Business in 2017) are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in SmartForce.

  • When was SmartForce acquired?

    SmartForce was acquired on 06-Sep-2002.

  • Who acquired SmartForce?

    SmartForce was acquired by SkillSoft.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »