Bedford Pumps Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Bedford Pumps General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bespoke water and waste-water pumps intended to serve private water companies, civil and process contractors, counties and environment agencies. The company offers submersible and conventional pumps and also provides repair and refurbishment services for centrifugal pumps along with installation and project management services, thereby providing complete support services to the clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Bedford Pump Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Hidrostal
Corporate Office
  • Brooklands
  • Woburn Road Industrial Estate
  • Bedford MK42 7UH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01234 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bedford Pumps Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bedford Pumps‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bedford Pumps Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
John Davies Managing Director
Annette Boulter Finance Director
Frank Cooper Sales Director
Paul Risdale Service Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bedford Pumps Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bedford Pumps Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bedford Pumps‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bedford Pumps FAQs

  • When was Bedford Pumps founded?

    Bedford Pumps was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Bedford Pumps headquartered?

    Bedford Pumps is headquartered in Bedford, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Bedford Pumps?

    Bedford Pumps has 39 total employees.

  • What industry is Bedford Pumps in?

    Bedford Pumps’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Bedford Pumps a private or public company?

    Bedford Pumps is a Private company.

  • What is Bedford Pumps’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bedford Pumps is 000000.

  • Who are Bedford Pumps’s investors?

    FKI (Conveying Equipment) has invested in Bedford Pumps.

  • When was Bedford Pumps acquired?

    Bedford Pumps was acquired on 11-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired Bedford Pumps?

    Bedford Pumps was acquired by Hidrostal.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »