The Original London Sightseeing Tour Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 276

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The Original London Sightseeing Tour General Information

Description

Provider of tour planning services based in London, United Kingdom. The company's fleet of buses and sightseeing circuits offers non-stop tours of London, allowing passengers the freedom to get off and explore the sights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Service J
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Other Transportation
Acquirer
RATP Dev
Corporate Office
  • Jews Row
  • Wandsworth
  • London SW18 1TB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Original London Sightseeing Tour Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Original London Sightseeing Tour‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Original London Sightseeing Tour Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Original London Sightseeing Tour Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Original London Sightseeing Tour‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Original London Sightseeing Tour FAQs

  • When was The Original London Sightseeing Tour founded?

    The Original London Sightseeing Tour was founded in 1988.

  • Where is The Original London Sightseeing Tour headquartered?

    The Original London Sightseeing Tour is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of The Original London Sightseeing Tour?

    The Original London Sightseeing Tour has 276 total employees.

  • What industry is The Original London Sightseeing Tour in?

    The Original London Sightseeing Tour’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is The Original London Sightseeing Tour a private or public company?

    The Original London Sightseeing Tour is a Private company.

  • What is The Original London Sightseeing Tour’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Original London Sightseeing Tour is 000000.

  • Who are The Original London Sightseeing Tour’s investors?

    Arriva (UK) has invested in The Original London Sightseeing Tour.

  • When was The Original London Sightseeing Tour acquired?

    The Original London Sightseeing Tour was acquired on 11-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired The Original London Sightseeing Tour?

    The Original London Sightseeing Tour was acquired by RATP Dev.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »