The Franklin Mint Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Franklin Mint General Information

Description

Manufacturer of numismatic and philatelic collectibles intended to offer an alternative to decorating interiors. The company's offerings include models of automobiles and motorcycles, such as Corvette, Ford, Shelby, Lincoln, Farm and other automotive icons; military aircraft and vehicles, including world war air crafts, military air crafts and armored vehicles; jewelry and accessories, such as bracelets, rings, wrist, and pocket watches, earrings, necklaces and accessories; sculpture and dolls and decorative accessories and displays, enabling enthusiasts to get desired collections of their choice.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
General Numismatics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Recreational Goods
Primary Office
  • 1680 Michigan Avenue
  • Suite 700
  • Miami Beach, FL 33139
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Franklin Mint Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Franklin Mint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Franklin Mint Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Franklin Posterior Co-Chief Executive Officer
Steven Sisskind Co-Chief Executive Officer
Moshe Malamud Executive Chairman & Co-Owner
David Salzman Co-Owner
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Franklin Mint Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 The Franklin Mint Executive Chairman & Co-Owner 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

The Franklin Mint Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Franklin Mint Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Franklin Mint‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial