Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1942

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health General Information

Description

Operator of an acute care osteopathic teaching hospital. The company provides treatment and services related to heart and vascular, emergency, diabetes education, sports medicine, assisted breathing, rehab services, cancer care, family practice, imaging services, sleep lab, wound center, cosmetic treatment, gastroenterology, neurosciences, orthopedics and ophthalmology.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Metropolitan Hospital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Acquirer
University of Michigan Health System
Corporate Office
  • 5900 Byron Center Aveneu
  • Wyoming, MI 49519
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an acute care osteopathic teaching hospital. The company provides treatment and services related to heart an
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Wyoming, MI
3,000 As of 2018
000000&0

000000

nt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerc
0000000000000000000
Alexandria, VA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
000000000000000000 0
Mount Vernon, IL
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Physicians & Midwives Corporate Backed or Acquired Alexandria, VA 00 000000&0
Heartland Women's Healthcare Corporate Backed or Acquired Mount Vernon, IL 000000&0
Sparrow Health Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Lansing, MI 000 000000&0
MercyHealth Corporation Saint Louis, MO 00000 0000000000
The MetroHealth System Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000 0000000000
To view Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health’s complete competitors history, request access »

Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health FAQs

  • When was Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health founded?

    Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health was founded in 1942.

  • Where is Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health headquartered?

    Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health is headquartered in Wyoming, MI.

  • What is the size of Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health?

    Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health has 3,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health in?

    Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health a private or public company?

    Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health is a Private company.

  • What is Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health is 000000.

  • Who are Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health’s competitors?

    Physicians & Midwives, Heartland Women's Healthcare, Sparrow Health Systems, MercyHealth, and The MetroHealth System are some of the 6 competitors of Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health.

  • When was Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health acquired?

    Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health was acquired on 15-Dec-2016.

  • Who acquired Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health?

    Metro Health Hospital and Metro Health was acquired by University of Michigan Health System.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »