Sern Kou Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 671

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 7180

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.19
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Sern Kou Resources General Information

Description

Sern Kou Resources Bhd along with its subsidiaries is engaged in manufacturing, processing and trading all kinds of timber, wood and related products, and logging, processing and trading of rubberwood and timber. The company's reportable segments include, Manufacturing and trading of wooden furniture, Investment holding and processing and trading of wood. Substantial revenue for the company is generated from it processing and trading of woods segment. The company has presence in different geographical areas which include, Malaysia, United States of America and European countries, Asia-Pacific countries and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.sernkou.com
Formerly Known As
Sern Kou Resources Sdn Bhd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Stock Exchange
KLS
Corporate Office
  • Lot PTD 6019 (Lot 8804), Jalan Perindustrian 1
  • Kawasan Perindustrian Bukit Bakri, Mukim Bakri
  • Muar Johor, West Malaysia 84200
  • Malaysia
+60 06-986 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sern Kou Resources Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.19 $0.19 $0.11 - $0.21 $208M 1.08B 359K

Sern Kou Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 205,168 140,751 144,705 114,143
Revenue 98,293 84,652 79,931 78,636
EBITDA 2,496 2,846 5,725 7,882
Net Income 564 290 2,177 4,253
Total Assets 78,632 74,110 73,018 70,466
Total Debt 23,077 16,856 16,890 16,585
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sern Kou Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sern Kou Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sern Kou Resources Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peng Low Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Executive Director
Choon Tang Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sern Kou Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sern Kou Resources Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
B Cor Geotechnics 21-Jun-2015 0000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering
To view Sern Kou Resources’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sern Kou Resources FAQs

  • When was Sern Kou Resources founded?

    Sern Kou Resources was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the CEO of Sern Kou Resources?

    Peng Low is the CEO of Sern Kou Resources.

  • Where is Sern Kou Resources headquartered?

    Sern Kou Resources is headquartered in Muar Johor, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of Sern Kou Resources?

    Sern Kou Resources has 671 total employees.

  • What industry is Sern Kou Resources in?

    Sern Kou Resources’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Sern Kou Resources a private or public company?

    Sern Kou Resources is a Public company.

  • What is Sern Kou Resources’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Sern Kou Resources is 7180.

  • What is the current stock price of Sern Kou Resources?

    As of 14-Jun-2024 the stock price of Sern Kou Resources is $0.19.

  • What is the current market cap of Sern Kou Resources?

    The current market capitalization of Sern Kou Resources is $208M.

  • What is Sern Kou Resources’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Sern Kou Resources is $98.3M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »