Sensintel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sensintel General Information

Description

Manufacturer of unmanned aerial systems and sensors. The company also provides unmanned aircraft systems (UAS) provisions to the intelligence and special operations markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Advanced Ceramics Research
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Communications and Networking
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3292 East Hemisphere Loop
  • Tucson, AZ 85706
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sensintel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensintel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sensintel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of unmanned aerial systems and sensors. The company also provides unmanned aircraft systems (UAS) provision
Aerospace and Defense
Tucson, AZ
50 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidi
0000000000 000000000
Wilsonville, OR
0000 As of 0000
00.00
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

000000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
000000000 000 000000
Falls Church, VA
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sensintel Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Teledyne FLIR Corporate Backed or Acquired Wilsonville, OR 0000 00.00 000000&0 00.00
Northrop Grumman Corporation Falls Church, VA 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
AeroVironment Corporation Arlington, VA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Sensintel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sensintel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensintel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sensintel FAQs

  • When was Sensintel founded?

    Sensintel was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Sensintel?

    Matthew Pobloske is the founder of Sensintel.

  • Where is Sensintel headquartered?

    Sensintel is headquartered in Tucson, AZ.

  • What is the size of Sensintel?

    Sensintel has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is Sensintel in?

    Sensintel’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Sensintel a private or public company?

    Sensintel is a Private company.

  • What is Sensintel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sensintel is 00000.

  • Who are Sensintel’s investors?

    BAE Systems has invested in Sensintel.

  • Who are Sensintel’s competitors?

    Teledyne FLIR, Northrop Grumman, and AeroVironment are competitors of Sensintel.

  • When was Sensintel acquired?

    Sensintel was acquired on 26-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Sensintel?

    Sensintel was acquired by Raytheon.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »