FCW Media Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

FCW Media Group General Information

Description

Provider of media research services. The company publishes magazines such as Federal Computer Week and Government Health IT that focus on areas including business, government, information technology, privacy, policy, security, and management. It also owns and operates online business magazines under FCW.com and GovHealthIT.com brand names. It also organizes seminars, conferences, and executive events.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FCW Government Technology Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 3141 Fairview Park Drive
  • Suite 777
  • Falls Church, VA 22042
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FCW Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FCW Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FCW Media Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Florence Olsen Managing Editor
Anne Armstrong President & Group Publisher
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

FCW Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FCW Media Group FAQs

  • When was FCW Media Group founded?

    FCW Media Group was founded in 1987.

  • Where is FCW Media Group headquartered?

    FCW Media Group is headquartered in Falls Church, VA.

  • What is the size of FCW Media Group?

    FCW Media Group has 55 total employees.

  • What industry is FCW Media Group in?

    FCW Media Group’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is FCW Media Group a private or public company?

    FCW Media Group is a Private company.

  • What is FCW Media Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FCW Media Group is 000000.

  • When was FCW Media Group acquired?

    FCW Media Group was acquired on 11-Sep-2000.

  • Who acquired FCW Media Group?

    FCW Media Group was acquired by 101communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »