Bank of Ireland

Bank of Ireland Overview

Status Public
Employees 10,405
Employees
Stock Symbol BIRG
Stock Symbol
Investments 44
Share Price $1.78 (As of Friday Closing)

Bank of Ireland General Information

Description

Bank of Ireland Group PLC is an Irish financial services group operating mostly in Ireland and the United Kingdom. Services include mortgages, business and corporate lending, term loans, leasing, foreign exchange, life assurance, and pension products, among others. The bank's trading divisions include Retail Ireland, Bank of Ireland Life, Retail U.K., and Corporate and Treasury. The bank generates the majority of its revenue from traditional lending substantially funded by customer deposits and term wholesale funding. Revenue is also derived from fees for a range of banking and transaction services. The bank has access to distribution in the United Kingdom via its relationship as financial services partner with the nation's post office.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Governor and Company of the Bank of Ireland
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
International Banks
Stock Exchange
DUB
Primary Office
  • 40 Mespil Road
  • Dublin D04 C2N4
  • Ireland
+353 (01) 000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bank of Ireland Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.78 $1.87 $1.39 - $6.16 $1.92B 1.08B 10.5M $0.40

Bank of Ireland Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
Revenue 6,276,727 6,276,727 4,464,191 5,194,483
Net Income 432,106 432,106 731,641 748,836
Total Assets 147,731,652 147,731,652 141,465,340 147,028,337
Total Debt 108,893,046 108,893,046 105,688,630 108,827,411
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bank of Ireland Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bank of Ireland‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bank of Ireland Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Allied Irish Banks Corporation Dublin, Ireland 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000.00 00000000 000.00
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Swindon, United Kingdom
00000 0000 00 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Edinburgh, United Kingdom 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporation Nairobi, Kenya 0000

Bank of Ireland Executive Team (77)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francesca McDonagh Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Sean Crowe Chief Executive, Markets and Treasury
Tom Hayes Chief Executive Officer, Corporate Banking
Gavin Kelly Chief Executive Officer, Retail Ireland
Desmond Crowley Chief Executive Officer, UK Retail Division

36 Former Executives

Bank of Ireland Board Members (17)

To view Bank of Ireland‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000000 Bank of Ireland Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Bank of Ireland Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000000 Bank of Ireland Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 00.0 Bank of Ireland Non-Executive Director 000 0000
00000 0'00000 Bank of Ireland Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000

9 Former Board Members

Bank of Ireland Investments & Acquisitions (44)

To view Bank of Ireland‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 0 31-Oct-2019 0000 - 0000000 Electrical Equipment
000 0000 (000 0000 24-Jun-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 00000
0000 (0000000) 17-May-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
000 0000 000000000 09-Jan-2019 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
Importwise 12-Oct-2018 Grant Logistics

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Bank of Ireland Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
New Ireland Assurance Acquirer Dublin, Ireland 1918
0000 00 0000000 00 Corporate Pension Dublin, Ireland

Bank of Ireland Exits (20)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 17-Oct-2016 0000 00000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000000 11-Sep-2013 00000000 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000000 27-Sep-2012 00000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000 00 0000000
0000000 & 000000 0 01-Jan-2012 0000 0000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00 0000000
Ultralase Group 01-Mar-2010 Debt Conversion Completed
  • 4 buyers