TWD Fibres Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

TWD Fibres General Information

Description

Manufacturer of filament and polyamide yarns intended to be used for transport and automotive, sportswear, hosiery, medical and technical applications. The company offers customized polyester and polyamide filament spinners in raw white and dope-dyed or package-dyed variations, thereby ensuring precision, flexibility and reliability in man-made fibers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Textilwerke Deggendorf
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Synthetic Textiles
Corporate Office
  • Kunertstraße 1
  • 94469 Deggendorf
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TWD Fibres Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore TWD Fibres‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

TWD Fibres Patents

TWD Fibres Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102021001251-A1 Process for producing a polyethylene multifilament yarn Inactive 09-Mar-2021 00000000 0
DE-102018006785-A1 Synthetic multifilament yarn and method for producing such a yarn Inactive 28-Aug-2018 00000000
DE-102018000659-A1 Multikomp yarn Inactive 29-Jan-2018 000000000
DE-102017010466-A1 Process for producing a yarn, yarn and its use Inactive 13-Nov-2017 00000000
DE-202017005872-U1 Polymer yarn containing low levels of zno and organic antioxidants Active 13-Nov-2017 D01F1/10
To view TWD Fibres’s complete patent history, request access »

TWD Fibres Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TWD Fibres FAQs

  • When was TWD Fibres founded?

    TWD Fibres was founded in 1959.

  • Who is the founder of TWD Fibres?

    Heinrich Kunert is the founder of TWD Fibres.

  • Where is TWD Fibres headquartered?

    TWD Fibres is headquartered in Deggendorf, Germany.

  • What is the size of TWD Fibres?

    TWD Fibres has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is TWD Fibres in?

    TWD Fibres’s primary industry is Synthetic Textiles.

  • Is TWD Fibres a private or public company?

    TWD Fibres is a Private company.

  • What is TWD Fibres’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for TWD Fibres is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »