Orphan Canada Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Orphan Canada General Information

Description

Provider of specialty pharmaceuticals licenses. The company provides licenses to commercialize therapies for rare disorders and specialty medicines in the Canadian market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gard Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Corporate Office
  • Toronto, Ontario
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orphan Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Orphan Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Orphan Canada FAQs

  • When was Orphan Canada founded?

    Orphan Canada was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Orphan Canada?

    Joost van der Mark and Jason Flowerday are the founders of Orphan Canada.

  • Where is Orphan Canada headquartered?

    Orphan Canada is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is Orphan Canada in?

    Orphan Canada’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Orphan Canada a private or public company?

    Orphan Canada is a Private company.

  • What is Orphan Canada’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Orphan Canada is 000000.

  • When was Orphan Canada acquired?

    Orphan Canada was acquired on 01-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired Orphan Canada?

    Orphan Canada was acquired by Knight Therapeutics.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »