Petrogas E&P Netherlands Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 112

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Petrogas E&P Netherlands General Information

Description

Explorer and producer of oil. The company is engaged in the production and exploration of oil and natural gas products in Netherlands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chevron Exploration & Production Netherlands
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Energy
Other Industries
Energy Production
Energy Exploration
Acquirer
Petrogas E&P
Corporate Office
  • Appelgaarde 4
  • 2272 TK Voorburg
  • Netherlands

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petrogas E&P Netherlands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petrogas E&P Netherlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petrogas E&P Netherlands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Petrogas E&P Netherlands Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Petrogas E&P Netherlands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Petrogas E&P Netherlands FAQs

  • When was Petrogas E&P Netherlands founded?

    Petrogas E&P Netherlands was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Petrogas E&P Netherlands headquartered?

    Petrogas E&P Netherlands is headquartered in Voorburg, Netherlands.

  • What is the size of Petrogas E&P Netherlands?

    Petrogas E&P Netherlands has 112 total employees.

  • What industry is Petrogas E&P Netherlands in?

    Petrogas E&P Netherlands’s primary industry is Other Energy.

  • Is Petrogas E&P Netherlands a private or public company?

    Petrogas E&P Netherlands is a Private company.

  • What is Petrogas E&P Netherlands’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Petrogas E&P Netherlands is 000000.

  • Who are Petrogas E&P Netherlands’s investors?

    Chevron has invested in Petrogas E&P Netherlands.

  • When was Petrogas E&P Netherlands acquired?

    Petrogas E&P Netherlands was acquired on 19-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired Petrogas E&P Netherlands?

    Petrogas E&P Netherlands was acquired by Petrogas E&P.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »