Candor Sweden Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Candor Sweden General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of special chemicals, metals and equipment intended for the surface treatment, metal working and electronics industry. The company's product portfolio includes self-manufactured products as well as those supplied by third party companies, comprising of plating, galvanizing and painting chemicals, barrel and rack lines, waste water treatment plants, tanks and industrial metals along with repair and refurbishment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kemiska AB CANDOR
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Bolagsgruppen Lotorp
Corporate Office
  • Spårgatan 11
  • 601 19 Norrkoping
  • Sweden
+46 011-21 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Candor Sweden Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Candor Sweden‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Candor Sweden Patents

Candor Sweden Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2072829-C Surface processing jet Inactive 01-Jul-1991 00000000000
CA-2072829-A1 Surface processing jet Active 01-Jul-1991 00000000000
JP-H06192864-A Surface treatment device Active 01-Jul-1991 B05B13/0214

Candor Sweden Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Carlson President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Candor Sweden Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Candor Sweden Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Candor Sweden‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Candor Sweden FAQs

  • When was Candor Sweden founded?

    Candor Sweden was founded in 1946.

  • Who is the founder of Candor Sweden?

    Sture Granberger is the founder of Candor Sweden.

  • Who is the CEO of Candor Sweden?

    Thomas Carlson is the CEO of Candor Sweden.

  • Where is Candor Sweden headquartered?

    Candor Sweden is headquartered in Norrkoping, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Candor Sweden?

    Candor Sweden has 33 total employees.

  • What industry is Candor Sweden in?

    Candor Sweden’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Candor Sweden a private or public company?

    Candor Sweden is a Private company.

  • What is Candor Sweden’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Candor Sweden is 000000.

  • Who are Candor Sweden’s investors?

    Rodnac Sweden has invested in Candor Sweden.

  • When was Candor Sweden acquired?

    Candor Sweden was acquired on 24-Sep-2014.

  • Who acquired Candor Sweden?

    Candor Sweden was acquired by Bolagsgruppen Lotorp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »