T.H.E. Journal Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

T.H.E. Journal General Information

Description

Publisher of K-12 education news catering to school administrators, technologists, IT professionals, and tech educators. The company offers IT trends, leadership summits & webinars, k-12 grant alerts, steam universe information and remote learning environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ETC Group, Technological Horizons in Education
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1105 Media, 6300 Canoga Avenue
  • Suite 1150
  • Woodland Hills, CA 91367
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

T.H.E. Journal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore T.H.E. Journal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

T.H.E. Journal Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rhea Kelly Editor-In-Chief
Jon Winder Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

T.H.E. Journal Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000000 T.H.E. Journal Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

T.H.E. Journal Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Telzas 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view T.H.E. Journal’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

T.H.E. Journal FAQs

  • When was T.H.E. Journal founded?

    T.H.E. Journal was founded in 1972.

  • Where is T.H.E. Journal headquartered?

    T.H.E. Journal is headquartered in Woodland Hills, CA.

  • What industry is T.H.E. Journal in?

    T.H.E. Journal’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is T.H.E. Journal a private or public company?

    T.H.E. Journal is a Private company.

  • What is T.H.E. Journal’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for T.H.E. Journal is 000000.

  • How much funding has T.H.E. Journal raised over time?

    T.H.E. Journal has raised $5.15M.

  • When was T.H.E. Journal acquired?

    T.H.E. Journal was acquired on 19-Apr-2005.

  • Who acquired T.H.E. Journal?

    T.H.E. Journal was acquired by 101communications.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »