GD Entertainment & Technology Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GDET
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2

GD Entertainment & Technology General Information

Description

GD Entertainment & Technology Inc focuses on high growth industries. The company currently has one operating subsidiary, DreamCard, a high-end metal card that personalizes debit and credit cards for a fee which allows users to create a customizable debit or credit card using its online platform. It also customizes Specialty Cards for Customer Loyalty and Affinity Networks. It simply takes an existing debit or credit card and transfers its data and chip into a new metal, 24karat or Stainless Steel card of the cardholders design and ships it to the holder. GDET markets to the business enterprises that promote commerce to members with a VIP card. Casinos and Affinity Networks form the base of company consumers.

Contact Information

Website
www.gdetinc.com
Formerly Known As
Donini, Golden Dog Productions
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Other Industries
Publishing
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 28328 Agoura Road
  • Suite 101
  • Agoura Hills, CA 91301
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GD Entertainment & Technology Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
24.9M

GD Entertainment & Technology Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 28-Feb-2006 FY 2005 31-May-2005 FY 2004 31-May-2004 FY 2001 31-May-2001
Revenue 1,167 1,038 1,467 1,095
EBITDA (171) 1,064
Net Income (1,434) (2,314) (246) (1,029)
Total Assets 1,459 910 814 1,001
Total Debt 2,515 2,183 1,123 521
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GD Entertainment & Technology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GD Entertainment & Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GD Entertainment & Technology Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anil Idnani Chief Executive Officer
Lawrence Bracco Chief Operating Officer and President
James Lau Treasurer
To view GD Entertainment & Technology’s complete executive team members history, request access »

GD Entertainment & Technology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GD Entertainment & Technology Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GD Entertainment & Technology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GD Entertainment & Technology Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 27-Aug-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Donini 01-Dec-2014 Merger/Acquisition Restaurants and Bars
To view GD Entertainment & Technology’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GD Entertainment & Technology Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 Other Commercial Services San Jose, CA
To view GD Entertainment & Technology’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »