Uptown Network Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Crowdfunding

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $369K

  • Investors
  • 7

Uptown Network General Information

Description

Developer of a restaurant management software designed to track food preparation times, deploy recipes and menus. The company's software improves the guest experience through accurate menu updates across an enterprise system or independent location, enabling bars and restaurants to manage their menus and tasks on mobile devices and expense control through business intelligence in both fronts and back of house operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hospitality Social
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 6634 Willow Park Drive
  • Suite 200
  • Naples, FL 34120
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Uptown Network Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Uptown Network Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Equity Crowdfunding 01-Nov-2021 $369K 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 21-May-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 03-May-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Debt - General 20-Oct-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 17-Feb-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Uptown Network’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Uptown Network Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Serfass Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Ryan Williams Chief Marketing Officer
Ted Gershom Controller
Nadine Hildebrandt Operations Director, Legal
Philip Turner Co-Founder & Vice President of Research and Development
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Uptown Network Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Edward Caputo Uptown Network Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
Edward Jones Uptown Network Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
James Lathrop Uptown Network Board Member 000 0000
Michael Solot Self Board Member 000 0000
Nadine Serfass Uptown Network Co-Founder, Chairman & Vice President, Strategic Relationships 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Uptown Network Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Uptown Network Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Knockout Capital Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bob Fiondella Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bob Koran Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Michael Solot Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rick Borman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Uptown Network FAQs

  • When was Uptown Network founded?

    Uptown Network was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Uptown Network?

    John Serfass, Philip Turner, Edward Caputo, Rick Borman, Edward Jones, Paul Cataldo, and Nadine Serfass are the founders of Uptown Network.

  • Who is the CEO of Uptown Network?

    John Serfass is the CEO of Uptown Network.

  • Where is Uptown Network headquartered?

    Uptown Network is headquartered in Naples, FL.

  • What is the size of Uptown Network?

    Uptown Network has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is Uptown Network in?

    Uptown Network’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Uptown Network a private or public company?

    Uptown Network is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Uptown Network?

    The current valuation of Uptown Network is 000.00.

  • What is Uptown Network’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Uptown Network is 000000.

  • How much funding has Uptown Network raised over time?

    Uptown Network has raised $5.23M.

  • Who are Uptown Network’s investors?

    Knockout Capital, Bob Fiondella, Bob Koran, Michael Solot, and Rick Borman are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Uptown Network.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »