GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1939

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,102

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive pumps. The company develops, manufactures and sells pumps and modules for motorcycles, passenger cars and commercial vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.gpm.eu
Formerly Known As
Karl Schmidt Präzisions-Flugzeugteile
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Acquirer
Nidec Motors & Actuators
Corporate Office
  • Schwarzbacher Strasse 28
  • 98673 Auengrund
  • Germany
+49 036878 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau Patents

GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-1476645-B1 Electric coolant pump having an integrated valve, and method for controlling said valve Inactive 22-Feb-2002 0000000000
EP-1476645-A1 Electric coolant pump having an integrated valve, and method for controlling said valve Active 22-Feb-2002 0000000000
AU-2003247313-A1 Electric coolant pump having an integrated valve, and method for controlling said valve Inactive 22-Feb-2002 0000000000
ES-2266837-T3 Electric pump for refrigerant medium with integrated valve, as well as procedure for control. Inactive 22-Feb-2002 0000000000
ES-2292513-T3 Electric driven refrigerant pump. Inactive 25-Sep-2000 F04D13/06
To view GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau’s complete patent history, request access »

GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau FAQs

  • When was GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau founded?

    GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau was founded in 1939.

  • Where is GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau headquartered?

    GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau is headquartered in Auengrund, Germany.

  • What is the size of GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau?

    GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau has 1,102 total employees.

  • What industry is GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau in?

    GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau a private or public company?

    GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau is a Private company.

  • What is GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau is 000000.

  • When was GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau acquired?

    GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau was acquired on 02-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau?

    GPM Geräte- und Pumpenbau was acquired by Nidec Motors & Actuators.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »