Ineos Silicas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1896

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Ineos Silicas General Information

Description

Manufacturer of silicates, zeolites and silicas. The company manufactures liquid and solid silicates, gel and precipitated silicas, and a range of zeolites for detergent and other applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Crosfield
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Household Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Bank Quay 4
  • Liverpool Road
  • Warrington WA5 1AB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01925 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ineos Silicas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ineos Silicas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ineos Silicas Patents

Ineos Silicas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0720983-D0 Catalyst particles their preparation and use Inactive 26-Oct-2007 000000000
GB-0701245-D0 Aqueous compositions,precursor systems and application systems Inactive 23-Jan-2007
GB-0621950-D0 Compositions Inactive 03-Nov-2006
GB-0603984-D0 Material Inactive 28-Feb-2006
GB-0601899-D0 Compositions Inactive 31-Jan-2006 A61K33/06
To view Ineos Silicas’s complete patent history, request access »

Ineos Silicas Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Boyce President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ineos Silicas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ineos Silicas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ineos Silicas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ineos Silicas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ineos Silicas Pension Fund Corporate Pension Hampshire, United Kingdom
To view Ineos Silicas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ineos Silicas FAQs

  • When was Ineos Silicas founded?

    Ineos Silicas was founded in 1896.

  • Who is the CEO of Ineos Silicas?

    Michael Boyce is the CEO of Ineos Silicas.

  • Where is Ineos Silicas headquartered?

    Ineos Silicas is headquartered in Warrington, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ineos Silicas?

    Ineos Silicas has 900 total employees.

  • What industry is Ineos Silicas in?

    Ineos Silicas’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Ineos Silicas a private or public company?

    Ineos Silicas is a Private company.

  • What is Ineos Silicas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ineos Silicas is 000000.

  • Who are Ineos Silicas’s investors?

    INEOS Group and Investment Company Institute have invested in Ineos Silicas.

  • When was Ineos Silicas acquired?

    Ineos Silicas was acquired on 02-Jul-2008.

  • Who acquired Ineos Silicas?

    Ineos Silicas was acquired by Ecovyst.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »