Alithya

Alithya Overview

Founded 1992
Founded
Status Public
Employees 2,000
Employees
Stock Symbol ALYA
Stock Symbol
Investments 8
Share Price $1.86 (As of Thursday Closing)

Alithya General Information

Description

Alithya Group Inc is a leader in strategy and digital transformation, with professionals in Canada, the US, and Europe. Its integrated offering is laid out as follows: Strategy, custom solutions, Microsoft solutions, and Oracle solutions. Clients entrust the company with their strategic projects across Banking, Investment and Insurance, Energy, Manufacturing, Retail and Distribution, Telecommunications, Transportation, Professional Services, Healthcare, and Government sectors. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from Canada. The company services include digital transformation, enterprise technology, solution development, project management, infrastructure management, and others.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Alithis Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
TSE
Primary Office
  • 700, De la Gauchetière Street West
  • Suite 2400
  • Montreal, Quebec H3B 5M2
  • Canada
+1 (514) 000-0000

Alithya Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alithya Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.86 $1.87 $1.05 - $3.21 $107M 57.4M 19.1K -$0.09

Alithya Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017
EV 172,888 179,152
Revenue 209,784 159,588 124,090 88,197
EBITDA 3,355 (3,167) 876 2,840
Net Income (6,345) (9,504) (5,628) (2,184)
Total Assets 204,086 177,403 89,728 64,705
Total Debt 45,496 21,199 33,019 12,173
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Alithya Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alithya‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alithya Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Traction on Demand Private Equity-Backed Burnaby, Canada 000 0000000 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Mumbai, India 00000 000.00 00000000000
00000 00000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000 000000000
000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Apeldoorn, Netherlands 000000 000000&0
0000000000 Corporation Saint Louis, MO 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00

Alithya Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Raymond Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Claude Thibault Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Claude Rousseau Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Senior Vice President
Robert Lamarre Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President
François Côté Lead Director & Board Member

5 Former Executives

Alithya Board Members (8)

To view Alithya‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
François Côté Alithya Lead Director & Board Member 000 0000
Ghyslain Rivard Alithya Board Member & Founder 000 0000
Jeffrey Rutherford Self Board Member 000 0000
Livia Masnaghetti Alithya Director & Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
Michel Tardif Alithya Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Alithya Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alithya‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alithya Acquisitions (8)

To view Alithya‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 03-Feb-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000000
0000000000 13-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000000
00000000 000000000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 00.00 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000000
00000 (0000000 000 01-Nov-2018 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000000
Edgewater Technology 01-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management 0000 0000000

Alithya Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Groupe Askida IT Consulting and Outsourcing Montreal, Canada 1998
0000000000 0000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Toronto, Canada 0000
0000000000 Systems and Information Management Richardson, TX