SynSel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

SynSel General Information

Description

Operator of a second-generation bio-refineries company intended to produce high-quality biofuels. The company focuses on developments in areas rich in resources but are often highly distressed due to previous plant and factory closures, enabling clients to mitigate waste, reduce carbon pollution, and build community resilience through job creation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Orum & Roth
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Other Energy Services
Corporate Office
  • 750 Lee Street
  • Elk Grove Village, IL 60007
  • United States
+1 (630) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SynSel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Jul-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 27-Feb-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view SynSel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SynSel Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Tawoda Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lars Lewander Ph.D Chief Financial Officer
Robert Brylski Chief Operating Officer
David Dewis Co-Chief Technology Officer
Michael Judd Co-Chief Technology Officer for Core Plants
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

SynSel Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Timothy Tawoda SynSel Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view SynSel’s complete board members history, request access »

SynSel FAQs

  • When was SynSel founded?

    SynSel was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of SynSel?

    Timothy Tawoda and Mark Whitlinger are the founders of SynSel.

  • Who is the CEO of SynSel?

    Timothy Tawoda is the CEO of SynSel.

  • Where is SynSel headquartered?

    SynSel is headquartered in Elk Grove Village, IL.

  • What industry is SynSel in?

    SynSel’s primary industry is Other Energy Services.

  • Is SynSel a private or public company?

    SynSel is a Private company.

  • What is SynSel’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SynSel is 00000.

  • How much funding has SynSel raised over time?

    SynSel has raised $120K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »