Lowman and Barra Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1960

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Lowman and Barra General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company specializes in auto, home, life and commercial insurance services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jack Lowman Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Automotive Insurance
Acquirer
Monge,Crouch & Mahoney
Corporate Office
  • 1024 Court Street
  • Pekin, IL 61554
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lowman and Barra Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lowman and Barra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lowman and Barra Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cody Barra Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lowman and Barra FAQs

  • When was Lowman and Barra founded?

    Lowman and Barra was founded in 1960.

  • Where is Lowman and Barra headquartered?

    Lowman and Barra is headquartered in Pekin, IL.

  • What industry is Lowman and Barra in?

    Lowman and Barra’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Lowman and Barra a private or public company?

    Lowman and Barra is a Private company.

  • What is Lowman and Barra’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Lowman and Barra is 000000.

  • When was Lowman and Barra acquired?

    Lowman and Barra was acquired on 02-Jan-2015.

  • Who acquired Lowman and Barra?

    Lowman and Barra was acquired by Monge,Crouch & Mahoney.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »