Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida General Information

Description

Operator as a holding company. The company operates a bank which provides personal and business banking, consumer loans, mortgage loan and private banking services.

Contact Information

Website
www.ms-bank.com
Formerly Known As
Bank of Hawthorne
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Regional Banks
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3361 North Main Street
  • Gainesville, FL 32602
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida FAQs

  • When was Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida founded?

    Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida was founded in 1959.

  • Where is Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida headquartered?

    Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida is headquartered in Gainesville, FL.

  • What industry is Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida in?

    Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida’s primary industry is Regional Banks.

  • Is Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida a private or public company?

    Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida?

    The current valuation of Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida is 0000.

  • What is Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida is 000000.

  • When was Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida acquired?

    Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida was acquired on 22-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida?

    Merchants & Southern Banks Of Florida was acquired by Ameris Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »