Payable Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 9

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Payable General Information

Description

Developer of a payment platform designed to manage and pay contractors. The company's payment platform provides an application for custom tracking, 1099 compliance, approval and payments of contracted workers and is available for iOS, Android and the Web, enabling contractors to get fast payments and manage external workforce.

Contact Information

Website
www.payable.com
Formerly Known As
Tiempo
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Financial Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 73 Sumner Street
  • Suite 302
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Payable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 26-Jul-2017 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 19-Dec-2015 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 05-Aug-2015 $2.1M $2.22M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Aug-2014 $120K $120K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Payable’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Payable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a payment platform designed to manage and pay contractors. The company's payment platform provides an appli
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
9 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

000000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
000000000000000000000 00000000
Warsaw, Poland
00 As of 0000

000000

didunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco
000000000 00000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Payable Competitors (44)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
InvoiceOcean Corporation Warsaw, Poland 00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 Angel-Backed Atlanta, GA 000 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 44 competitors. Get the full list »

Payable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Payable Former Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ACME Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amitt Mahajan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Armando Biondi Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Bahn Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Freestyle Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »