RELX Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35,000

Employees

  • Investments
  • 35

RELX Group General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a data-analytics company. The company offers analytical services in scientific, technical, medical, risk and business and legal sectors. It provides its services by combining content and data with analytics and technology in global platforms. It serves customers in more than 180 countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reed Elsevier Group, Reed Elsevier, Elsevier Nv
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • 1-3 Strand
  • London WC2N 5JR
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

RELX Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of a data-analytics company. The company offers analytical services in scientific, technical, medical
Printing Services (B2B)
London, United Kingdom
35,000 As of 2024

0&0 00

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
0000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00

00 000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor i
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

RELX Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
S&P Global Private Debt Financed New York, NY 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
CB Insights Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

RELX Group Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erik Engstrom Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Rick Trainor Chief Executive Officer, Business Services
Michael Walsh JD Chief Executive Officer, Legal
Chet Burchett Chief Executive Officer of Exibitions
Mark Kelsey Chief Executive Officer, Risk
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

RELX Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

RELX Group Investments & Acquisitions (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Gigasheet 22-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Database Software
ThreatMetrix 22-Feb-2018 0000000000 00000 Systems and Information Management 0000 0000
eWATER services 28-Aug-2017 00000 0000 Water Utilities
Giuffre Editore 01-Jun-2015 000000000 Publishing
YCharts 04-May-2015 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

RELX Group Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tschach Solutions Other Commercial Services Karlsruhe, Germany 2010
Insurance Initiatives Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
PatentSight Business/Productivity Software Bonn, Germany 0000
Wunelli Business/Productivity Software Portsmouth, United Kingdom 0000
Elsevier Information Systems Specialty Retail Munich, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

RELX Group FAQs

  • When was RELX Group founded?

    RELX Group was founded in 1993.

  • Who is the CEO of RELX Group?

    Erik Engstrom, Rick Trainor, Michael Walsh JD, Chet Burchett, Mark Kelsey, Rohinton Mobed, and Kumsal Bayazit are the CEOs of RELX Group.

  • Where is RELX Group headquartered?

    RELX Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of RELX Group?

    RELX Group has 35,000 total employees.

  • What industry is RELX Group in?

    RELX Group’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is RELX Group a private or public company?

    RELX Group is a Private company.

  • What is RELX Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for RELX Group is 000000.

  • Who are RELX Group’s competitors?

    S&P Global and CB Insights are competitors of RELX Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »