The Dickerson Distributing Company Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 65

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Dickerson Distributing Company General Information

Description

Distributor of wine and malt beverages. The company brews and distributes domestic, imported and craft beers in Butler, Warren and Preble of Southwest Ohio.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Reckman and Dickerson Distributing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Acquirer
Gold Coast Eagle Distributing
Corporate Office
  • 150 Lawton Avenue
  • Monroe, OH 45050
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Dickerson Distributing Company Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Dickerson Distributing Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Dickerson Distributing Company Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
John Dickerson Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Michael Dickerson President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Dickerson Distributing Company Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 The Dickerson Distributing Company Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view The Dickerson Distributing Company’s complete board members history, request access »

The Dickerson Distributing Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Dickerson Distributing Company FAQs

  • When was The Dickerson Distributing Company founded?

    The Dickerson Distributing Company was founded in 1934.

  • Who is the founder of The Dickerson Distributing Company?

    Eugene Dickerson and George Reckman are the founders of The Dickerson Distributing Company.

  • Who is the CEO of The Dickerson Distributing Company?

    John Dickerson is the CEO of The Dickerson Distributing Company.

  • Where is The Dickerson Distributing Company headquartered?

    The Dickerson Distributing Company is headquartered in Monroe, OH.

  • What is the size of The Dickerson Distributing Company?

    The Dickerson Distributing Company has 65 total employees.

  • What industry is The Dickerson Distributing Company in?

    The Dickerson Distributing Company’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is The Dickerson Distributing Company a private or public company?

    The Dickerson Distributing Company is a Private company.

  • What is The Dickerson Distributing Company’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Dickerson Distributing Company is 000000.

  • When was The Dickerson Distributing Company acquired?

    The Dickerson Distributing Company was acquired on 04-Nov-2014.

  • Who acquired The Dickerson Distributing Company?

    The Dickerson Distributing Company was acquired by Gold Coast Eagle Distributing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »