Wabash Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 960

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Wabash Technologies General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of electronic and electro-mechanical components for the global automotive and related markets. The company's products include custom designed sensors and actuators, pedal position sensors, throttle or ETC position sensors, engine timing sensors, rotary or linear position sensors and fuel injection stators or actuators for gas and diesel power's train markets. It has manufacturing facilities in Mexicali, Mexico; Krakovany, Slovakia and Huntington, Indiana where it also has a global design and process engineering center.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DeLuxe Coils, Wabash Magnetics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 1375 Swan Street
  • Huntington, IN 46750
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wabash Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wabash Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wabash Technologies Patents

Wabash Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-602007011189-D1 Integrated pedal assembly with hysteresis mechanism Active 20-Dec-2006 00000000
EP-1936470-B1 Integrated pedal assembly having a hysteresis mechanism Inactive 20-Dec-2006 00000000
EP-1936470-A1 Integrated pedal assembly having a hysteresis mechanism Active 20-Dec-2006 00000000 00
EP-1938041-A2 Magnetic rotational position sensor Inactive 18-Oct-2005 000000000
EP-1907244-A2 Pedal assembly having a hysteresis mechanism Inactive 16-Jun-2005 G05G1/30 0
To view Wabash Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Wabash Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wabash Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wabash Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »