B-by-C Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

B-by-C General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of beauty products intended to cater to the beauty needs of women. The company's products include cosmetics, skincare products, and other beauty products made with the power of technology as per the requirements, enabling women to rejuvenate and shower glow in their skin.

Contact Information

Website
core-fit.jp
Formerly Known As
Missionary Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • Maruyama Building 7th Floor
  • 2-3-8 Azabudai, Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 106-0041
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B-by-C Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Aug-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-Sep-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger/Acquisition 01-Feb-2009 Completed Generating Revenue
To view B-by-C’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

B-by-C Patents

B-by-C Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-7236754-B2 Beautiful face assistance system, beautiful face assistance method, and beautiful face assistance program Active 22-Apr-2021 0
JP-2022167180-A Facial treatment support system, facial treatment support method, and facial treatment support program Active 22-Apr-2021 0
JP-2023001325-A Beautiful face assistance system, beautiful face assistance method, and beautiful face assistance program Pending 22-Apr-2021
JP-2022098235-A Facial equipment, control method thereof, and control program Inactive 21-Dec-2020 0
JP-2023017057-A Beauty equipment, control method thereof, and control program Pending 21-Dec-2020
To view B-by-C’s complete patent history, request access »

B-by-C Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat
Tatsuya Sato Founder, President & Chief Executive Officer
To view B-by-C’s complete executive team members history, request access »

B-by-C Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B-by-C FAQs

  • When was B-by-C founded?

    B-by-C was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of B-by-C?

    Tatsuya Sato is the founder of B-by-C.

  • Who is the CEO of B-by-C?

    Tatsuya Sato is the CEO of B-by-C.

  • Where is B-by-C headquartered?

    B-by-C is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of B-by-C?

    B-by-C has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is B-by-C in?

    B-by-C’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is B-by-C a private or public company?

    B-by-C is a Private company.

  • What is B-by-C’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for B-by-C is 00000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »