Payroll Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,044

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Payroll General Information

Description

Payroll Inc is primarily involved in the employee Payroll and related outsourcing service.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ecomic Co., Pasona EPD Payroll, Confidence Service Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
BPO/Outsource Services
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Former Stock Listing
4489
Corporate Office
  • 3-5-7 Ariake, Koto-ku
  • TOC Ariake East Tower 11th and 12th floor
  • Tokyo, 135-0063
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Payroll Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Payroll‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Payroll Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tetsuya Yuasa Founder, Co-Owner, President & Chief Executive Officer
Daisuke Tanaka Auditor & Board Member
Kentaro Tanaka Executive Officer & Board Member
Yuji Tomoe Executive Officer & Board Member
Hirohiko Sasaki Senior Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Payroll Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Payroll Auditor & Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 TA Associates Management Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Payroll Senior Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Payroll Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Payroll Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Payroll Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Payroll‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Payroll FAQs

  • When was Payroll founded?

    Payroll was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Payroll?

    Tetsuya Yuasa is the founder of Payroll.

  • Who is the CEO of Payroll?

    Tetsuya Yuasa is the CEO of Payroll.

  • Where is Payroll headquartered?

    Payroll is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Payroll?

    Payroll has 1,044 total employees.

  • What industry is Payroll in?

    Payroll’s primary industry is BPO/Outsource Services.

  • Is Payroll a private or public company?

    Payroll is a Private company.

  • What is Payroll’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Payroll is 00000.

  • How much funding has Payroll raised over time?

    Payroll has raised $5.38M.

  • Who are Payroll’s investors?

    TA Associates Management has invested in Payroll.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »