Thousand Insurance Agency Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Thousand Insurance Agency General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company provides commercial insurance, workers compensation, health insurance and other insurance services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Britton-Greenstone-Temple-Thousand Insurance Agency
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Acquirer
Innovative Business Consultants
Corporate Office
  • 9518 Lackland Road
  • Overland, MO 63114
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thousand Insurance Agency Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thousand Insurance Agency‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thousand Insurance Agency Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Greg Thousand Owner
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Thousand Insurance Agency FAQs

  • When was Thousand Insurance Agency founded?

    Thousand Insurance Agency was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the founder of Thousand Insurance Agency?

    Charles Thousand is the founder of Thousand Insurance Agency.

  • Where is Thousand Insurance Agency headquartered?

    Thousand Insurance Agency is headquartered in Overland, MO.

  • What industry is Thousand Insurance Agency in?

    Thousand Insurance Agency’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is Thousand Insurance Agency a private or public company?

    Thousand Insurance Agency is a Private company.

  • What is Thousand Insurance Agency’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thousand Insurance Agency is 000000.

  • When was Thousand Insurance Agency acquired?

    Thousand Insurance Agency was acquired on 21-Dec-2014.

  • Who acquired Thousand Insurance Agency?

    Thousand Insurance Agency was acquired by Innovative Business Consultants.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »