Surgical Energetics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Surgical Energetics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical products intended to repair tissues. The company's products connect tissue more strongly than any suture or staple and hold durably where they cannot, enabling doctors to heal difficult wounds that are not well served by ordinary fasteners.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CardioEnergetics
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • 632 Russell Street
  • Covington, KY 41011
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surgical Energetics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 01-Jan-2019 Completed Out of Business
3. Grant 19-Nov-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2007 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) Completed Startup
To view Surgical Energetics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Surgical Energetics Patents

Surgical Energetics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120109166-A1 Elements for versatility of a prosthetic anchor Active 07-Jan-2005 0000000000 0
US-8753392-B2 Elements for versatility of a prosthetic anchor Inactive 07-Jan-2005 0000000000 0

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »