Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a grain marketing and arable input co-operative. The company offers services such as sell, distribution and procurement of grain, pulses and oilseeds in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Grainfarmers, Centaur Grain
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Corporate Office
  • Honey Pot Lane Colsterworth
  • Grantham NG33 5LY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01476 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C))‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Owner and operator of a grain marketing and arable input co-operative. The company offers services such as sell, distrib
Other Agriculture
Grantham, United Kingdom
201 As of 2016
00000000000

00000ä

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000 00000000000
Stockholm, Sweden
00000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lantmännen Venture Capital-Backed Stockholm, Sweden 00000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Dallas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mark Worrell Chief Operating Officer & Sales and Trading Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C))’s complete board members history, request access »

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Countrywide Farmers (Grain business) 21-Jan-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
Centaur Grain 01-Nov-2008 000000 00 Distributors/Wholesale
Grainfarmers 01-Nov-2008 Merger of Equals Distributors/Wholesale
To view Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C))’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) FAQs

  • When was Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) founded?

    Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the CEO of Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C))?

    James Dallas is the CEO of Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)).

  • Where is Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) headquartered?

    Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) is headquartered in Grantham, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C))?

    Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) in?

    Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C))’s primary industry is Other Agriculture.

  • Is Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) a private or public company?

    Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) is a Private company.

  • What is Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C))’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)) is 000000.

  • Who are Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C))’s competitors?

    Lantmännen is a competitor of Openfield (Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »