Hancom Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees

  • Investors
  • 1

Hancom General Information

Description

Hancom GMD Inc is engaged in the mobile forensics business in South Korea and internationally. It offers MD-RED, a forensic software for the recovery, analysis, and reporting of the extracted data from mobile devices; MD-NEXT, a forensic software for the extraction of mobile devices; and MD-LIVE, a forensic software for the live data extraction and analysis from the smartphone. The company also provides mobile forensic hardware, including MD-BOX, MD-READER and MD-MR.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hancom Secure Co., Ltd
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Corporate Office
  • H Square N-dong, 235
  • Room 215, 2nd Floor Pangyoyeok-ro, Bundang-gu
  • Seongnam, Gyeonggi-do 13493
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hancom Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kim Hyunsoo Chief Executive Officer
To view Hancom’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hancom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hancom Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Crescendo Equity Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hancom’s complete investors history, request access »

Hancom Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Spot (Digital Forensic Specialist) 09-Mar-2023 0000000000 Systems and Information Management 000 00000
Jandi 21-Nov-2022 00000 0000 00.00 Communication Software
GMD System 04-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
To view Hancom’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Hancom Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Darwin Venture Capital Venture Capital South Korea
To view Hancom’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hancom FAQs

  • When was Hancom founded?

    Hancom was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of Hancom?

    Kim Hyunsoo is the CEO of Hancom.

  • Where is Hancom headquartered?

    Hancom is headquartered in Seongnam, South Korea.

  • What is the size of Hancom?

    Hancom has 46 total employees.

  • What industry is Hancom in?

    Hancom’s primary industry is Application Specific Semiconductors.

  • Is Hancom a private or public company?

    Hancom is a Private company.

  • What is Hancom’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hancom is 00000.

  • Who are Hancom’s investors?

    Crescendo Equity Partners has invested in Hancom.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »