PeakStream Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

PeakStream General Information

Description

Provider of software application development platform for the computing market.The company also provides Workstation, which allows software developers to program processors, such as multi-core CPUs and graphics processor units directly on desktops. It offers technical support, training, and educational services

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shakti Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Vertical Market Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1600 Bridge Parkway
  • Suite 102
  • Redwood City, CA 94065
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PeakStream Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 05-Jun-2007 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Sep-2006 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-May-2005 $5M $5M 000.00 Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2003 Completed Product Development
To view PeakStream’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

PeakStream Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view PeakStream’s complete cap table history, request access »

PeakStream Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PeakStream Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Foundation Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kleiner Perkins Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OCA Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view PeakStream’s complete investors history, request access »

PeakStream FAQs

  • When was PeakStream founded?

    PeakStream was founded in 2003.

  • Where is PeakStream headquartered?

    PeakStream is headquartered in Redwood City, CA.

  • What is the size of PeakStream?

    PeakStream has 35 total employees.

  • What industry is PeakStream in?

    PeakStream’s primary industry is Vertical Market Software.

  • Is PeakStream a private or public company?

    PeakStream is a Private company.

  • What is PeakStream’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PeakStream is 000000.

  • How much funding has PeakStream raised over time?

    PeakStream has raised $22M.

  • Who are PeakStream’s investors?

    Foundation Capital, Kleiner Perkins, OCA Ventures, and Sequoia Capital have invested in PeakStream.

  • When was PeakStream acquired?

    PeakStream was acquired on 05-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired PeakStream?

    PeakStream was acquired by Alphabet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »