Teledyne Bowtech Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Teledyne Bowtech General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of underwater harsh environment vision systems. The company's underwater vision systems which include video inspection systems, underwater cameras, underwater LED lights and other related products are deployed in the harshest environments within the ROV AUV, oil and gas, defence, oceanographic, nuclear, leisure and marine science industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bowtech Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Fiberoptic Equipment
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Corporate Office
  • ABZ Business Park
  • International Avenue, Dyce
  • Aberdeen AB21 0BH
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 01224 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teledyne Bowtech Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teledyne Bowtech‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teledyne Bowtech Patents

Teledyne Bowtech Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-0424310-D0 Housing for a camera Inactive 02-Nov-2004 000000000
GB-2420038-A Housing for an underwater camera Inactive 02-Nov-2004 000000000 0

Teledyne Bowtech Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Diane Wiseman Production Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teledyne Bowtech Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teledyne Bowtech FAQs

  • When was Teledyne Bowtech founded?

    Teledyne Bowtech was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of Teledyne Bowtech?

    Steve Bowring is the founder of Teledyne Bowtech.

  • Where is Teledyne Bowtech headquartered?

    Teledyne Bowtech is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Teledyne Bowtech?

    Teledyne Bowtech has 48 total employees.

  • What industry is Teledyne Bowtech in?

    Teledyne Bowtech’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Teledyne Bowtech a private or public company?

    Teledyne Bowtech is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Teledyne Bowtech?

    The current valuation of Teledyne Bowtech is 000.00.

  • What is Teledyne Bowtech’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Teledyne Bowtech is 000000.

  • When was Teledyne Bowtech acquired?

    Teledyne Bowtech was acquired on 02-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Teledyne Bowtech?

    Teledyne Bowtech was acquired by Teledyne Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »