LYK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 8

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Capitalization

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $500K

LYK General Information

Description

Developer of an online social networking application designed to help users maintain privacy. The company's online social networking application uses machine learning algorithm to offer privacy filters that manages connections, controls viewers and defines relationships as 'Family' or 'Close', enabling users to keep their close connections invisible and comment privately on public posts.

Contact Information

Website
www.lykapp.com
Formerly Known As
PC US Corp.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 8 Belvedere
  • Manhasset, NY 11030
  • United States
+1 (516) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LYK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Capitalization 01-Mar-2014 $500K 00000 Completed Startup
To view LYK’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LYK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an online social networking application designed to help users maintain privacy. The company's online socia
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Manhasset, NY
8 As of 2017
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
0000000000000 000000
Dubai, United Arab Emirates
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

d exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
00000000000 00000000
Fort Collins, CO
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LYK Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Telegram Venture Capital-Backed Dubai, United Arab Emirates 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Privacy Networks Formerly VC-backed Fort Collins, CO 00000 000000000000 00000
Viber Media Corporate Backed or Acquired Luxembourg, Luxembourg 000 000000&0
Meta Platforms Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view LYK’s complete competitors history, request access »

LYK Patents

LYK Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-10110689-B2 Method and system of family networking computing platform Active 15-Apr-2016 0
US-20170324699-A1 Method and system of private messaging in a family networking computing platform Active 15-Apr-2016 0
US-20170302748-A1 Method and system of family networking computing platform Active 15-Apr-2016 0
US-10187348-B2 Method and system of private messaging in a family networking computing platform Active 15-Apr-2016 0

LYK Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Piyas De Director
Adris Chakraborty Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

LYK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LYK FAQs

  • When was LYK founded?

    LYK was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of LYK?

    Animikh Sen and Adris Chakraborty are the founders of LYK.

  • Where is LYK headquartered?

    LYK is headquartered in Manhasset, NY.

  • What is the size of LYK?

    LYK has 8 total employees.

  • What industry is LYK in?

    LYK’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is LYK a private or public company?

    LYK is a Private company.

  • What is LYK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for LYK is 00000.

  • How much funding has LYK raised over time?

    LYK has raised $500K.

  • Who are LYK’s competitors?

    Telegram, Privacy Networks, Viber Media, and Meta Platforms are competitors of LYK.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »