Paymento Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 22

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Paymento General Information

Description

Developer of payment terminal designed to handle e-commerce transactions on the Internet. The company's platform offers a point-of-service payment terminal both stationary and portable which is equipped with a sim card for payment cards, e-transfers, and bitcoins and provides transaction monitoring with risk assessment, transaction services, analysis, and audits, enabling banks and e-commerce websites with flexible services and maximum security for payments with payment cards.

Contact Information

Website
www.paymento.pl
Formerly Known As
Cardprotec
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Parent Company
ING Investment Holding
Corporate Office
  • Ulica Browarowa Number 21
  • IT Loft Park
  • Tychy, 43-100
  • Poland
+48 32 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paymento Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 31-Mar-2023 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 01-Oct-2016 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2015 $547K $875K Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2014 $328K $328K Completed Startup
To view Paymento’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Paymento Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrzej Aleksander Poniński Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Marcin Rdest Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Paymento Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrzej Aleksander Poniński Paymento Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Grzegorz Kowalczyk Paymento Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Paymento Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paymento Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Carlson ASI EVIG Alfa Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dazumi Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Venture Investment Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SpeedUp Venture Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Paymento’s complete investors history, request access »

Paymento FAQs

  • When was Paymento founded?

    Paymento was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of Paymento?

    Piotr Owczarek, Radosław Łuczak, and Patryk Kadlec are the founders of Paymento.

  • Who is the CEO of Paymento?

    Andrzej Aleksander Poniński is the CEO of Paymento.

  • Where is Paymento headquartered?

    Paymento is headquartered in Tychy, Poland.

  • What is the size of Paymento?

    Paymento has 22 total employees.

  • What industry is Paymento in?

    Paymento’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Paymento a private or public company?

    Paymento is a Private company.

  • What is Paymento’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Paymento is 00000.

  • How much funding has Paymento raised over time?

    Paymento has raised $875K.

  • Who are Paymento’s investors?

    Carlson ASI EVIG Alfa, Dazumi, European Venture Investment Group, and SpeedUp Venture Capital Group have invested in Paymento.

  • When was Paymento acquired?

    Paymento was acquired on 31-Mar-2023.

  • Who acquired Paymento?

    Paymento was acquired by ING Investment Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »