EG Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 3,000

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 8907

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.29
  • (As of Friday Closing)

EG Industries General Information

Description

EG Industries Bhd is an investment holding company, which engages in the provision of management services. It operates through the following business segments: Electronic Manufacturing Services and Original Equipment Manufacturer/Original Design Manufacturer for Electronic and Electrical Products; and Other Non-reportable segments. The Other Non-reportable segment comprises operations related to investment holding and research and development. The company offers manufacturing services for computer peripherals, consumer electronic/electrical products, medical equipment, automotive industrial products, and telecommunication and other technological products industries. The firm generates most of its revenue from Thailand.

Contact Information

Website
www.eg.com.my
Formerly Known As
DAI-ICHI Industries, EG.COM
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Stock Exchange
KLS
Corporate Office
  • Plot 102 & 102A
  • Bakar Arang Industrial Estate, Kedah
  • Sungai Petani, 08000
  • Malaysia
+60 04-422 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EG Industries Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.29 $0.29 $0.22 - $0.38 $129M 451M 1.64M

EG Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 215,430 177,903 99,069 103,007
Revenue 299,817 263,338 255,627
EBITDA 22,764 13,572 13,660
Net Income 8,665 2,558 3,382
Total Assets 263,249 259,378 226,595 223,113
Total Debt 98,586 96,374 64,880 52,984
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

EG Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EG Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EG Industries Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alex Pang Kiang Group Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director
Cheryl Mun Group Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Lee Siang Tat Chief Operating Officer
Mogan Karupiah Chief Technology Officer & Vice President
Johnny Khong Hong Wai Business Development Director
To view EG Industries’s complete executive team members history, request access »

EG Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EG Industries Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EG Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EG Industries Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
EG Global Sdn 29-Jan-2015 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view EG Industries’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »