Ambra Bioscience Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.88M
Latest Deal Amount

Ambra Bioscience General Information

Description

Producer of dietary supplements and medical foods intended to help people maintain a healthy weight and blood sugar level. The company's supplements focus on the physiologic release of hormones produced by L-cells in the lower gut which affects hunger, glucose regulation, inflammatory response and mood, enabling people to maintain a healthy diet.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ambra BioHealth
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 1850 Diamond Street
  • Suite 101
  • San Marcos, CA 92078
  • United States
+1 (858) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ambra Bioscience Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Angel (individual) 31-Jul-2017 $1.88M 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 26-Sep-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 02-Feb-2015 $1.17M $1.17M Completed Startup
To view Ambra Bioscience’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ambra Bioscience Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of dietary supplements and medical foods intended to help people maintain a healthy weight and blood sugar leve
Biotechnology
San Marcos, CA
15 As of 2018
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 00.000

00000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000000000000000 00000000
Fort Washington, PA
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000 00

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Carlsbad, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ambra Bioscience Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nutrisystem Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Washington, PA 000 0000 000000000000
00000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Carlsbad, CA 0000 000000000000
00 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view Ambra Bioscience’s complete competitors history, request access »

Ambra Bioscience Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Brown Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Clegg Hubbell Chief Operating Officer
To view Ambra Bioscience’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Ambra Bioscience Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Gerald Finken Ambra Bioscience Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Zakrzewski Self Board Member 000 0000
Russell Lebovitz Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Ambra Bioscience’s complete board members history, request access »

Ambra Bioscience Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial