Altice Portugal Overview

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 17,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 7

Altice Portugal General Information

Description

Provider of wired and wireless telecommunications services. The company provides fixed line, mobile, multimedia, data and business systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.telecom.pt
Formerly Known As
PT Portugal
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Lisbon
  • Portugal

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Altice Portugal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altice Portugal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altice Portugal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of wired and wireless telecommunications services. The company provides fixed line, mobile, multimedia, data an
Telecommunications Service Providers
Lisbon, Portugal
17,000 As of 2021
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000

olor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore mag
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Salmiya, Kuwait
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

at. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla par
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Seef, Bahrain
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Altice Portugal Competitors (88)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
VIVA Corporate Backed or Acquired Salmiya, Kuwait 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 0000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Seef, Bahrain 000 0000000 0000
00000 00000000 000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000 00000
0-000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hague, Netherlands 0000 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Atlanta, GA 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 88 competitors. Get the full list »

Altice Portugal Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alexandre Fonseca Chairman
To view Altice Portugal’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Altice Portugal Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Altice Portugal Chairman 000 0000
To view Altice Portugal’s complete board members history, request access »

Altice Portugal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Altice Portugal Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Altice Portugal‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Altice Portugal Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 14-Feb-2020 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000000
000000 03-Sep-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000 00 0000 04-Aug-2016 000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
0000 00000000 08-Feb-2010 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Sport TV Portugal 01-Nov-2003 Secondary Transaction - Private Broadcasting, Radio and Television
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Altice Portugal Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Other Commercial Services Lisbon, Portugal
To view Altice Portugal’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »