Inspiring Learning Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 87

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Inspiring Learning General Information

Description

Provider of outdoor education and adventure activity services based in the United Kingdom. The company offers co-curricular and out-of-classroom learning, such as summer camps, picnics, overseas tours and educational activities to schools, colleges and universities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Education and Adventure Travel Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Corporate Office
  • One Jubilee Street
  • Brighton BN1 1GE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01273 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Inspiring Learning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Inspiring Learning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Inspiring Learning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of outdoor education and adventure activity services based in the United Kingdom. The company offers co-curricu
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Brighton, United Kingdom
87 As of 2021
000000&0

000 00

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nu
0000000 0000000000
Blackpool, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000

000000

s aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fug
0000000 0000000000
Brighton, United Kingdom
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Inspiring Learning Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NST Travel Group Corporation Blackpool, United Kingdom 000
Equity-the school travel people Corporation Brighton, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Inspiring Learning Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Alex Williamson Chief Executive Officer
Nick Hales Chief Financial Officer & Finance Director
Guy Chadwell Chief Operating Officer
Jerry Brennan Director, Corporate Development
Sarah Farrell Marketing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Inspiring Learning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Inspiring Learning Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Ultimate Adventure Centre 12-Apr-2022 0000000000 Leisure Facilities 0000 0000
In2action 04-Jun-2021 0000000000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) 0000 0000
The School Travel Group 01-Oct-2007 0000000000 Leisure Facilities
Kuoni Travel Holding (Kuoni Schools) 27-Feb-2007 0000000000 Other Transportation
Kingswood Learning and Leisure Group 01-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Leisure Facilities
To view Inspiring Learning’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Inspiring Learning Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Ultimate Adventure Centre Leisure Facilities Bideford, United Kingdom 2011
In2action Educational and Training Services (B2C) Isle of Wight, United Kingdom 0000
Kingswood Learning and Leisure Group Leisure Facilities Norwich, United Kingdom 0000
To view Inspiring Learning’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Inspiring Learning FAQs

  • When was Inspiring Learning founded?

    Inspiring Learning was founded in 1980.

  • Who is the CEO of Inspiring Learning?

    Alex Williamson is the CEO of Inspiring Learning.

  • Where is Inspiring Learning headquartered?

    Inspiring Learning is headquartered in Brighton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Inspiring Learning?

    Inspiring Learning has 87 total employees.

  • What industry is Inspiring Learning in?

    Inspiring Learning’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is Inspiring Learning a private or public company?

    Inspiring Learning is a Private company.

  • What is Inspiring Learning’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Inspiring Learning is 000000.

  • Who are Inspiring Learning’s competitors?

    NST Travel Group and Equity-the school travel people are competitors of Inspiring Learning.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »