Presensoft Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Presensoft General Information

Description

Provider of cloud-based enterprise messaging compliance services. The company provides cloud-based e-mail, IM, and social media enterprise compliance services used to enforce corporate security, archiving, and compliance policies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IM-Age Software
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Other Industries
Other IT Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 720 North Post Oak Road
  • Suite 300
  • Houston, TX 77024
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Presensoft Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Presensoft‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Presensoft Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of cloud-based enterprise messaging compliance services. The company provides cloud-based e-mail, IM, and socia
Systems and Information Management
Houston, TX
10 As of 2015
000000000000

0000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
00000 00 00000000
San Diego, CA

000000

tate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
0000000 0000000000 0
Sunnyvale, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Presensoft Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
GSWS Corporation San Diego, CA
Proofpoint Private Equity-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Global Relay Communications Corporation Vancouver, Canada 0000
Akaibu Corporate Backed or Acquired Fort Worth, TX 000000&0
KLDiscovery Ontrack Formerly PE-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Presensoft Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Presensoft FAQs

  • When was Presensoft founded?

    Presensoft was founded in 2001.

  • Where is Presensoft headquartered?

    Presensoft is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is the size of Presensoft?

    Presensoft has 10 total employees.

  • What industry is Presensoft in?

    Presensoft’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Presensoft a private or public company?

    Presensoft is a Private company.

  • What is Presensoft’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Presensoft is 000000.

  • Who are Presensoft’s competitors?

    GSWS, Proofpoint, Global Relay Communications, Akaibu, and KLDiscovery Ontrack are some of the 7 competitors of Presensoft.

  • When was Presensoft acquired?

    Presensoft was acquired on 03-Feb-2015.

  • Who acquired Presensoft?

    Presensoft was acquired by Smarsh.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »