Solgenics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Investments
  • 2

Solgenics General Information

Description

Solgenics Ltd is an African renewable energy development company focused on the development of 300MW solar PV plus BESS renewable energy in the Tete Province in northern Mozambique. Its flagship project comprise Tete Solar Project.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ncondezi Energy
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Coal Mining
Former Stock Listing
9NE
Corporate Office
  • Coastal Building Wickham's Cay II
  • PO Box 2221
  • Tortola
  • British Virgin Islands

Solgenics Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solgenics Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.28M 567M

Solgenics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 8,179 10,440 31,616 28,849
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (1,201) (977) (1,996) (1,085)
Net Income (1,912) (1,709) (2,813) (2,298)
Total Assets 19,033 19,606 20,336 19,780
Total Debt 5,731 5,493 5,015 4,234
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Solgenics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solgenics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solgenics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hanno Pengilly Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Elizabeth Johnson Executive, Investor Relations
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Solgenics Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Solgenics Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Solgenics Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Self Non-Executive Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Solgenics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solgenics Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Battery Storage Equipment (Ncondezi Energy / Nesa Capital) 14-Jun-2021 00000 0000 Energy Storage 00000 000
Joint Venture (Ncondezi Energy / GridX Power) 23-Oct-2019 Joint Venture Energy Storage 00000 000
To view Solgenics’s complete investments history, request access »

Solgenics FAQs

  • When was Solgenics founded?

    Solgenics was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of Solgenics?

    Hanno Pengilly is the CEO of Solgenics.

  • Where is Solgenics headquartered?

    Solgenics is headquartered in Tortola, British Virgin Islands.

  • What is the size of Solgenics?

    Solgenics has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is Solgenics in?

    Solgenics’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Solgenics a private or public company?

    Solgenics is a Public company.

  • What is the current market cap of Solgenics?

    The current market capitalization of Solgenics is $1.28M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »