Avega Health Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Avega Health Systems General Information

Description

Provider of decision support software tools and consultation services. The company provides budget management, managed care contract management, cost management and strategic service line management. It also provides cost and contract modeling, reimbursement and revenue recovery, budget development, productivity and performance reporting and distributed reporting services for the enterprise.

Contact Information

Website
www.avega.com
Formerly Known As
Health Care Microsystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 200 North Sepulveda Boulevard
  • Suite 600
  • El Segundo, CA 90245
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avega Health Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avega Health Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avega Health Systems Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Laurie Babin Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avega Health Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avega Health Systems FAQs

  • When was Avega Health Systems founded?

    Avega Health Systems was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Avega Health Systems headquartered?

    Avega Health Systems is headquartered in El Segundo, CA.

  • What is the size of Avega Health Systems?

    Avega Health Systems has 150 total employees.

  • What industry is Avega Health Systems in?

    Avega Health Systems’s primary industry is Enterprise Systems (Healthcare).

  • Is Avega Health Systems a private or public company?

    Avega Health Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Avega Health Systems?

    The current valuation of Avega Health Systems is 0000.

  • What is Avega Health Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avega Health Systems is 000000.

  • When was Avega Health Systems acquired?

    Avega Health Systems was acquired on 09-Jan-2006.

  • Who acquired Avega Health Systems?

    Avega Health Systems was acquired by FinThrive.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »