IPIX Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 37
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

IPIX General Information

Description

Provider of imaging solutions for commerce, communication, and security applications in the United States and internationally. The company's solutions create, process, and manage various media, including still images, 360 by 360 degree immersive images, and video. It offers cameras kits, software tools, services, infrastructure, and training to support immersive imaging. It operates in two segments, Immersive Video Products and Immersive Still Photography Products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Internet Pictures Corporation, Banboo.com
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Acquirer
Minds-Eye-View
Primary Office
  • 3160 Crow Canyon Road
  • Suite 410
  • San Ramon, CA 94583
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPIX Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 21-May-2007 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. PIPE 22-Jun-2005 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. 2PO 21-May-2004 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. 2PO 02-Nov-2001 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. 2PO 04-May-2000 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. IPO 26-Aug-1999 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Jun-1999 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 05-May-1999 $4.18M $4.89M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $715K $715K Completed
To view IPIX’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

IPIX Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Phillips Co-Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
To view IPIX’s complete executive team members history, request access »

IPIX Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

IPIX Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trident Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VantagePoint Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Walden Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view IPIX’s complete investors history, request access »

IPIX Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000000 00000 03-Apr-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Application Software
To view IPIX’s complete acquisitions history, request access »