Forliance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Forliance General Information

Description

Developer of nature-based carbon projects focused on utilizing natural assets such as forests, wetlands, grasslands and agricultural lands to generate carbon credits. The company's services include corporate climate strategy, carbon footprinting, air travel footprint, emission reduction, carbon offsetting and other services, thereby helping industry leaders fight climate change and manage their greenhouse emissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ForestFinest Consulting
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Eifelstraße 20
  • 53119 Bonn
  • Germany
+49 0228 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Forliance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forliance Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tam Tran Manager Finance & Controller
Andreas Schnall Co-Founder, Co-Owner, Managing Director, Senior Consultant (Land Use & Forestry) & Founding Member
Dirk Walterspacher Co-Founder & Co-Owner
To view Forliance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Forliance Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 00. Macquarie Asset Management Board Chair 000 0000
To view Forliance’s complete board members history, request access »

Forliance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Forliance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Forliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Forliance Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Forest Carbon Group (Carbon Offset Clients) 18-Jul-2016 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
To view Forliance’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »