Rogers Tool Works Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1933

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Rogers Tool Works General Information

Description

Manufacturer of solid carbide and cutting tools. The company produces products including grooving tools, inserts, tool holders, wear parts, threading tools, drills, end mills, and other related products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wendt-Sonis
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • 205 North 13th Street
  • Rogers, AR 72756
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rogers Tool Works Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rogers Tool Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rogers Tool Works Patents

Rogers Tool Works Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-1027520-T1 Pre-oriented nozzle Pending 27-Oct-1997 000000000
AU-1365499-A Pre-orienting nozzle Inactive 27-Oct-1997 000000000
EP-1027520-A1 Pre-orienting nozzle Inactive 27-Oct-1997 000000000 0
EP-1027520-A4 Pre-orienting nozzle Inactive 27-Oct-1997 000000000 0
US-5967244-A Drill bit directional nozzle Inactive 20-Jun-1997 E21B10/61 00
To view Rogers Tool Works’s complete patent history, request access »

Rogers Tool Works Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Derwin Gilbreath President
To view Rogers Tool Works’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rogers Tool Works Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Boride Products 28-Jun-1996 0000000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
A-I Carbide 10-Dec-1993 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Products
To view Rogers Tool Works’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rogers Tool Works Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boride Products Industrial Supplies and Parts Traverse City, MI
To view Rogers Tool Works’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Rogers Tool Works Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Boride Products 28-Jun-1996 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 000000 0000 00000
To view Rogers Tool Works’s complete exits history, request access »

Rogers Tool Works FAQs

  • When was Rogers Tool Works founded?

    Rogers Tool Works was founded in 1933.

  • Where is Rogers Tool Works headquartered?

    Rogers Tool Works is headquartered in Rogers, AR.

  • What industry is Rogers Tool Works in?

    Rogers Tool Works’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Rogers Tool Works a private or public company?

    Rogers Tool Works is a Private company.

  • What is Rogers Tool Works’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rogers Tool Works is 000000.

  • When was Rogers Tool Works acquired?

    Rogers Tool Works was acquired on 01-Jan-1986.

  • Who acquired Rogers Tool Works?

    Rogers Tool Works was acquired by Greenfield Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »