Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Brenntag

Brenntag
1874 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
BNR STOCK SYMBOL
118 INVESTMENTS
$51.69 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Brenntag manufactures, distributes, and sells chemicals and chemical-based products in three categories: life science, material science, and environmental. The life science chemicals are used to produce cosmetics, food, animal nutrition, and pharmaceuticals. The material science chemicals are used to produce soaps and detergents, coatings, and paints as well as the extraction of oil and gas. The environmental chemicals are used in the water treatment process. The company organizes itself into four segments based on geography: North America; Latin America; Europe, Middle East, and Africa; and Asia-Pacific. More revenue comes from EMEA than any other segment.

Formerly Known As
Brenntag Management GmbH
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Messeallee 11
  • 45131 Essen
  • Germany

+49 0201 00000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brenntag’s full profile, request a free trial.

Brenntag Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$41.30 - $64.13 $7.99B $52.43 $3.43 364K 154M

Brenntag Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 9,993,801 8,932,905 11,592,782 10,420,923
Revenue 14,596,765 14,809,832 13,243,676 11,612,760
EBITDA 1,073,392 1,037,160 876,273 860,250
Net Income 532,476 543,893 406,897 398,544
Total Assets 9,578,970 8,801,762 8,739,593 7,663,750
Total Debt 3,015,656 2,409,517 2,427,958 2,342,034
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Brenntag Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Brenntag‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Brenntag Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chevron Phillips Chemical Company Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 0000 000000000000
0000000 000000 000 Corporation Covington, KY 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
000 Corporation Philadelphia, PA 0000 00000000000
000000 Corporation Northfield, IL 0000
00000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Brenntag Investments & Acquisitions (118)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 01-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 00000000
00000 00000000 31-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals 00000 000000
000000 00000 30-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 00000000
000000 000000 0000 30-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 00000000
B & M Oil Company 28-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00ä00
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Brenntag Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 00 31-May-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Brenntag Subsidiaries (35)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Blue Sky Environment Distributors/Wholesale Highett, Australia 2009
00 0000 00000 Food Products Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
0000 00000000 & 00 Industrial Supplies and Parts Malmö, Sweden 0000
000 000000 Distributors/Wholesale Hamburg, Germany 0000
0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Isando, South Africa 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Brenntag Executive Team (57)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Henri Nejade President & Chief Executive Officer, Asia- Pacific and ME
Steven Holland Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Management Board
Karsten Beckmann Chief Executive Officer, EMEA & Member of Management Board
Viktor Janouskovec Chief Executive Officer, Brenntag CZ
Harry Baarlen Chief Executive Officer, Brenntag Europe

11 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 57 executives. Get the full list »

Brenntag Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 000000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 0000000 Brenntag Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00.0 Self Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000-0000000 00000000 Brenntag Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000000 Brenntag Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »