Popular Ink Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 55

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Popular Ink General Information

Description

Provider of custom printed flexible packaging. The company offers stick packs, pouches, stand up bags, printed labels, shrink sleeves and printed boxes for consumer products market as well as functions as an extension of its clients' organizations by offering single-source applications with complete prepress, printing, finishing along with complete inventory management and fulfillment capabilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flex Pac, Blackard Flex Pac
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Corporate Office
  • 2040 Redbud Boulevard
  • Suite 100-110
  • McKinney, TX 75069
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Popular Ink Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Popular Ink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Popular Ink Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Popular Ink Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Popular Ink‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Popular Ink FAQs

  • When was Popular Ink founded?

    Popular Ink was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the founder of Popular Ink?

    Dru Riess and Ray Salinas are the founders of Popular Ink.

  • Where is Popular Ink headquartered?

    Popular Ink is headquartered in McKinney, TX.

  • What is the size of Popular Ink?

    Popular Ink has 55 total employees.

  • What industry is Popular Ink in?

    Popular Ink’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Popular Ink a private or public company?

    Popular Ink is a Private company.

  • What is Popular Ink’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Popular Ink is 000000.

  • Who are Popular Ink’s investors?

    Highlander Partners has invested in Popular Ink.

  • When was Popular Ink acquired?

    Popular Ink was acquired on 07-Oct-2019.

  • Who acquired Popular Ink?

    Popular Ink was acquired by PPC Flexible Packaging.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »